ef logo grey


  • Banner Sample1

Eclipse Ford ABN 79 537 230 072

 Eclipse Ford values the privacy of its customers. This policy is a summary of the way in which we handle personal information about individuals.

  1. Eclipse Ford is an organisation that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available to be viewed at our head office, or you can obtain a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

  2. The kind of personal information which Eclipse Ford holds is:
    - Names, addresses, phone and fax numbers and e-mail addresses;
    - Vehicle details;
    - Other relevant personal information, with your consent.
    Generally we do not collect sensitive information. If we do collect sensitive information, we will get your consent.

  3. The main purpose for which Eclipse Ford collects this information is to contact you in relation to products or services we provide to you, and for related internal business purposes.
    Eclipse Ford may also use the information to inform you about products or services provided by us that we feel may be of interest to you. You may inform us that you do not wish to receive this type of information.

  4. Eclipse Ford will only disclose personal information to organisations outside of Eclipse Ford in the following circumstances
    - To vehicle manufacturers, who use the information to record warranty details and provide ongoing service support. Manufacturers may also use the information to provide you with industry news, or offers that may be of interest to you. You may inform us that you do not wish to receive this type of information.
    - If we collect information on behalf of a finance provider in relation to your application for finance, we will disclose the information to that finance provider.
    - To government departments or agencies as required by law – for example, in relation to registration of your vehicle.

  5. Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to have access to personal information held about you, and to correct or update the information if necessary. If you would like to request access, please contact our Privacy Officer and ask for an application form. Only written requests for access will be accepted. In general, we will respond to your request for access within 21 days.

  6. Within our Company there will be information that is stored on the computer network. The storage of electronic and paper data are stored in a secure, safe area and with electronic protections. All steps that are reasonable will be taken to protect the information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. All steps will be made to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified when the information is not required.

  7. If you have any concerns or queries about our privacy policy, or if you would like further information about the way the Eclipse Ford handles personal information,
    please contact our Privacy Officer, Mr Gerald Meagher on (03) 5336 1555.
  • 10 Year Web Site Banner
Service Department

Service Department

Eclipse Ford's Total Service Program is designed to enhance your ownership experience through comprehensive analysis and quality communication. Simply make a scheduled appointment with our service department and all your vehicle's needs can be attended to with a minimum of inconvenience or fuss.
Spare Parts

Spare Parts

At Eclipse Ford Spare Parts & Accessories, we offer our customers a comprehensive range of genuine Ford Parts, a wide range of Accessories and lots of Merchandise items that are ideal for gifts.